Privacy Policy Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What kind of data does the Relay42 platform collect?

What kind of data does the Relay42 website collect? Visitors of our website provide us with specific types of data, including personal data relating to them. We only collect, store and use personal data of our website visitors if this data is directly provided by them (for example by using our contact form), or if it is clear that the personal data is being provided to us in order to process it. We will not use your personal data for any other goals, unless you have given us permission to do so or if we are legally obliged or allowed to do so.
We process the personal data of our website visitors for the following purposes:

  • to grant access to the website https://relay42.com/;
  • to use the different features of our website;
  • to contact you, in case you have requested us to do so;
  • to gain insight in the use of our website;
  • to improve and evaluate our website and services;
  • to make the internet offer more interesting for you by offering personal advertisements via different channels; and
  • to enable you to share our webpages on different social media channels.

We will not store your personal data longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes as named within this privacy- and cookie policy.

Confidentiality & security

We will not provide your personal data to any third parties for direct marketing purposes of these parties. Moreover, we will not provide your personal data to any other party, unless this is necessary for execution of an agreement or if we are legally obliged or allowed to do so.

Thereby, we take appropriate security measures to limit and prevent misuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. We ensure that only authorized people have access to your personal data, and that access to your personal data is being controlled.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on, or read out from your device (including a PC, tablet, or smartphone), while you are visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on your device. The information that can be transmitted by a cookie, over the use of our website, can be transferred to the own secured servers of Relay42 or to the servers of a third party.

We use cookies on our website to:

  • offer the functionalities on our website and to protect it (technical or functional cookies);
  • analyse and improve the use of our website (analytics cookies);
  • make the internet offer more interesting for you by displaying advertisements that fit your interests and that enable you to share our webpages on different social media channels (advertisement & social media cookies).

Cookie types

Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure the functioning of specific features of our website and allow your user preferences to be remembered. So, this type of cookies can, for example, be used to correctly display fonts, to remember your user session on the webserver (so you can view the website)  or to remember a search term used to search on our website. The technical/functional cookie we use on our website is: Relay42.

Analytics cookies

We use the following analytics cookies:

  • Google Analytics
    This cookie provides us with insight about the use of our website, to offer us reports about the website and to provide us with information about the effectivity of our campaigns. The information we obtain will, together with the address of your computer (IP address), be transferred to Google and will be stored by Google on servers within the United States of America. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google regarding the processing of collected data. We have not permitted Google to use the obtained information for any of the other Google Services. Google is, however, able to provide information to third parties in case Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no further influence on this. More information about the processing of personal data by Google Analytics can be found within the privacy policy of Google.
  • LinkedIn Analytics

This cookie provides us information about the performance of our use of LinkedIn and other different social networks. This in order to enable us to grow our online social network. More information about the processing of personal data by LinkedIn Analytics can be found within the privacy policy of LinkedIn.

Advertisement & social media cookies

Below is an overview of the cookies, used on this website, for which we ask your consent. Some cookies are used by us, while other cookies are used by third parties. Some of these third parties act in our assignment and enable us to determine what happens to the cookies, while other cookies fall within the exclusive control of these third parties. We do not control those third parties and how they deal with your personal data. For more information about how these third parties interact with their cookies, please read the specific privacy policy we refer to here under.

Beware: the privacy policy of these third parties can be modified frequently.

En- and disabling of cookies

You can prevent the placement of the hereabove described cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). In case you only want to accept the cookies for Google Analytics, LinkedIn Analytics and the functioning of the website but not the advertisement & social media cookies, you can choose the setting in your browser “block cookies of third parties”.

Beware: most websites do not optimally function when cookies are disabled.

Removal of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means, that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option you have, is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, please consult the instruction manual of your browser.

Websites of third parties

This privacy- and cookie policy is not applicable on websites of third parties that are connected with our website (via links) and on the websites of our clients that use the Relay42 platform. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable and safe way. Therefore, we suggest you read the privacy policy of these websites before using the website.

Opt out and cookies

As a consumer, you have the right to opt-out of the use of your data or request insights in what personal data is stored. In case you have provided us with your personal data, you can send us a request to see, adjust, transfer or delete this personal data. This request can be filed by sending an e-mail to privacy@relay42.com.

Amendments of our privacy- and cookie policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy- and cookie policy. Amended versions will be published on this website. Therefore, it is recommended to consult this privacy- and cookie policy frequently, so that you are aware of any amendments.

National supervisory authority

Of course we also, gladly, help you if you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data. Based on privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) against our processing of your personal data. In order to do so, you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Questions?

If you want to know more about the Relay42 technology or have privacy concerns about our processing of your personal data via our website, feel free to get in touch with our team at privacy@relay42.com.

This privacy & cookie policy was last modified on 12th of June 2017.